Ferry Schedule

From San Jorge, take a boat to either of two ports on Ometepe: Moyogalpa (50-minute drive from the Selvista farm) or San José (35-minute drive from the Selvista farm). The crossing takes about 1 hour and 15 minutes.

A “ferry” is large and fits several vehicles; a “lancha” is a smaller, passengers-only boat. Passengers buy tickets upon arrival at the port for around C$40-50 per person.

Most ferries and lanchas connect with public buses on Ometepe. See the Bus Schedule.

You can contact a recommended driver to arrange taxi transport from either port direct to the guesthouse property, in a sturdy 4WD vehicle that can ascend the rocky Selvista farm driveway. See the Activities Directory.

San Jorge to Ometepe

Departure Time Boat Destination Bus Connection to Balgüe?
7:00am Ferry Che Guevara Moyogalpa Yes (transfer buses in El Quino, arrive in Balgüe 10:30am)
7:45am Ferry III Moyogalpa
8:30am Ferry I* Moyogalpa
9:00am Lancha Karen María Moyogalpa Yes (direct bus, arrive in Balgüe 12:15pm)
9:30am Ferry Rey de Cocibolca San José
10:30am Ferry III Moyogalpa
11:00am Lancha Estrella del Sur Moyogalpa
12:00pm Ferry I* Moyogalpa Yes (transfer buses in El Quino, arrive in Balgüe 2:30pm)
12:30pm Lancha Santa Martha Moyogalpa
1:30pm Lancha Karen María** Moyogalpa
2:00pm Lancha Mozorola San José
2:30pm Ferry III Moyogalpa Yes (direct bus, arrive in Balgüe 5:30pm)
3:30pm Lancha Estrella del Sur** Moyogalpa
4:00pm Ferry Che Guevara Moyogalpa
4:30pm Ferry I* Moyogalpa
5:00pm Lancha Santa Martha** Moyogalpa
5:00pm Ferry Rey de Cocibolca San José Yes (transfer buses in El Quino, arrive in Balgüe 7:30pm)
5:45pm Ferry III Moyogalpa

Ometepe to San Jorge

Departure Time Boat Leaves From Bus Connection from Balgüe?
5:30am Lancha Karen María Moyogalpa
5:40am Lancha Mozorola San José
6:00am Ferry III Moyogalpa
6:30am Lancha Santa Martha Moyogalpa
6:45am Ferry I* Moyogalpa
7:00am Lancha Estrella del Sur Moyogalpa Yes (leave Balgüe 5:30am, direct bus)
7:30am Ferry Rey de Cocibolca San José Yes (leave Balgüe 6:00am, transfer buses in El Quino)
9:00am Ferry III Moyogalpa Yes (leave Balgüe 7:15am, transfer buses in El Quino)
10:00am Ferry I* Moyogalpa Yes (leave Balgüe 8:00am, transfer buses in El Quino)
11:00am Ferry Che Guevara Moyogalpa
11:30am Lancha Karen María** Moyogalpa
12:30pm Ferry III Moyogalpa
1:00pm Lancha Estrella del Sur** Moyogalpa Yes (leave Balgüe 11:30am, transfer buses in El Quino)
2:00pm Ferry I* Moyogalpa
3:00pm Lancha Santa Martha** Moyogalpa Yes (leave Balgüe 1:30pm, direct bus)
3:00pm Ferry Rey de Cocibolca San José Yes (leave Balgüe 1:30pm, direct bus with 20 min wait in San José)
4:00pm Ferry III Moyogalpa Yes (leave Balgüe 2:15pm, transfer buses in El Quino)
5:30pm Ferry Che Guevara Moyogalpa

*Ferry I does not run on Sundays
**Lanchas do not run on Sunday afternoons

Delays for windy/rough lake conditions may occur from December to April.

Irregular ferry schedules are likely on national holidays:
Jan. 1 • Th-Fri of Semana Santa • July 19 • Sep. 14-15 • Dec. 24-25 • Dec. 31

Ferry Company Contact Info

Milton Arcia (Ferry I & Ferry III):

  • Moyogalpa office: 8966-4983 (Movistar) / 2569-4284 (Claro)
  • San Jorge office: 8966-4981 (Movistar)

Che Guevara:

  • 2569-4101 (Claro)
  • 8894-1819 (Movistar)

Rey de Cocibolca:

  • 8691-3669 (Claro)
  • 8380-7351 (Movistar)

Vehicle Reservations

If you are bringing a car on the ferry, reserve your spot ahead of time! Recommended several days in advance. Call the specific ferry company and give them your name and vehicle size (coche pequeño, camioneta, etc). Spanish only. We at Selvista Guesthouses are happy to take care of this for you.

Vehicle cost is around C$500, pay upon arrival. You must arrive at least 30 minutes before departure.

Motorcycles are only allowed on ferries (not lanchas) and do not need a reservation.

Ferry between Granada-Ometepe-San Carlos

There used to be a large ferry that crossed the lake twice per week, running between Granada - Altagracia (on Ometepe) - San Carlos. However, this ferry stopped running in late 2015 due to unusually low lake water levels. As of March 2017, this ferry is still out of operation. Any updates will be posted here.

Last updated: March 2017